Privacy & Terms of Use for Admissions Online Communications & Media

York University respects your privacy and takes steps to protect your personal information on this Web site, in our dealings with our suppliers and in our day-to-day use of information related to services we provide to you.

York University complies with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) which applies to Ontario Universities as of June 10, 2006.

Personal Information

Personal information means any information identifying you as an individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, or birth date. Depending on your status and relationship with York University, we collect a variety of personal information to help us deliver services and programs:

  • full and legal name
  • birth date
  • address (local and permanent)
  • telephone numbers
  • e-mail address
  • educational history (grades, educational institutions attended)
  • financial status
  • faculty and/or college affiliation
  • York student number
  • Citizenship

Information you share with us through this Web site or through our suppliers and third-party Web sites, by e-mail or other means, is used by York University to fulfill our service commitment to you. We do not sell your personal information to any person or organization, and our vendors and third parties are not permitted to use your personal information for their own purposes.


Suppliers, third party vendors and cookies

As part of our admissions and recruitment processes, we use several suppliers in the creation and distribution of e-mails, Web-based polls, surveys, and eChats. These suppliers/third parties are required to sign and comply with a legal document to ensure your personal information within their care and control is used only for the explicit purposes to which they were contracted.

E-mail communications
We use ExactTarget and Click Dimensions software and Web site to create and maintain a database of e-mail subscribers and to create and distribute e-mail notifications related to your application, invitations and confirmations to various York events and related messages.

Polls and Surveys
We use PollMonkey and SurveyMonkey to conduct online polls and surveys. Surveys and resultant responses are created using their software and conducted and maintained on their Web sites. Sometimes we collect demographic detail. This information is used only in aggregate form (i.e. as analyzed and summarized data) and cannot be traced back to an individual survey respondent.

Online Chats
We use Adobe Connect to create, maintain and conduct Online Chats. When signing in to an eChat, participants are invited to sign in as guests. Only the provision of a chat or screen name is required to participate in an eChat. Any personal information voluntarily offered by participants is kept confidential.

Online Appointment Manager
We use AppointmentQuest software and Web application to enable York students to make online appointment requests with Recruitment staff. In the provision of services, we require name, e-mail address, phone number and student number. This information is used to ensure staff have appropriate documentation and related information ready in time for the appointment and to permit appointment notification and confirmation by e-mail.

Google Analytics and Cookies
We use Google Analytics to understand how our users can be better served. Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions on our website. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.


Terms of Use

Links to other sites
A number of our Web pages include hyperlinks to other organizations. These hyperlinks are provided as a courtesy and to reference supplementary information that may be of use to our web visitors. York University is not responsible for the content of these sites nor the privacy policies and practices employed by these other organizations.

When participating in our polls, surveys, and Online Chats and when making an online appointment through AppointmentQuest, you leave York University's Web site and connect with the supplier's web site. ExactTarget, PollMonkey, SurveyMonkey, Adobe Connect and AppointmentQuest are independent of York University. York University provides these services and links as a convenience and on an "as is" basis. The provision of these links does not imply endorsement by York University of the respective service supplier's Web site or the entity/entities owning or operating those web sites or its respective contents, information, publications, products or services. York University is not responsible for any link contained within these other Web sites.Your personal information is subject to United States laws applicable to the services of these suppliers.

Use of these services is voluntary. If you do not wish to make an appointment online using AppointmentQuest, please call 416-872-YORK (9675) to speak with a representative.

More Information about York's Privacy policy
For information about York University's policy on Access to Student Records, visit the Registrar's Office. For organization-wide privacy and legal policy and practice, please refer to the Information & Privacy Office.